HOME

2012-13 Observed Meets

2012-13 Approved Meets

Archived Meets

                              2012-2013 SCY CALENDAR MEETS & EVENTS   

                    

DATE

CLUB

MEET

MEET DIRECTOR

SEPT 29

NES

Clinic with Amanda Beard

NES Office

SEPT 30

NES

AWARDS BANQUET

NES Office

 


OCTOBER

 

OCT 6 & 7

NSSC

2 sites

12 & U Specialty 

Shawsheen Tech School, Billerica

Dan Warner

 

 

Distance/Specialty

Salem State, Salem, MA

 

OCT 6-7

NWSC

Specialty

 Univ of Mass, Lowell

Denise Veenstra

OCT 6-7

CRIM

Team Specialty

Wheaton College

Carl Cederquist

OCT 7

SEEK

Distance Meet

 Seekonk High School

Ray Grant

OCT 13

SOLO

Distance/Specialty: Over/Under Meet

 Haverhill High School, MA

Matt Forrest

OCT 13-14

GS

Team Specialty

 Worcester Poly Tech, Worcester

Paul Bennett

OCT 19

GMA

Team Specialty: HIGH SCHOOL Students only St. Michael’s College, VT

Laura Matuszak

OCT 19-21

NSSC

Halloween Classic: Distance & Specialty

Salem University, Salem MA

Dan Warner

OCT 20-21

ABF

Team Specialty

 Attleboro High, Attleboro, MA

Alan Sanders

OCT 20-21

PSC

Team Specialty

Acton-Boxboro High, Acton, MA

Jeff Johnson

OCT 26-28

SSA

Team Specialty Meet Halloween Meet

Swazey Pool, Durham, NH

Tim Paiva

OCT 26-28

CRA

Distance & Specialty

Simmons College, Boston, MA

Michele Fournier

OCT 26-28

CRIM

Specialty/Distance

 Harvard University, Cambridge

Kyle Schack

OCT 26-28

MYT

STORM-MYT Invitational Meet

Allard Center, Goffstown, NH

Jon Luby

OCT 27-28

SAC

Team Specialty/Distance

Keefe Tech, Framingham

Matt Craven

OCT 28

NAS

Pentathlon: MEET FULL

Smith College, Northampton, MA

Sherry Wingfield

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

NOV 2

RAYS

Distance Meet

WCWC, Salem NH

Jody Terry

NOV 3 &

NOV 4

NSSC

2 sites

Distance & Specialty

Minuteman Regional, Bedford, MA on 3rd

Salem University, Salem MA on 4th

Dan Warner

NOV 3-4

SEEK

Distance & Specialty

Seekonk High School, Seekonk

Ray Grant

NOV 4

GMA

Specialty IMX Meet

St. Michael’s College, VT

Laura Matuszak

NOV 4

CRIM

Distance Meet

Harvard University, Cambridge

Kyle Schack

NOV 9-11

CCSC

Specialty with single age scoring

Mass Maritime, Buzzards Bay, MA

Alan Sanders

NOV 9-11

UVAC

Specialty & DistanceNovember Classic

UVAC, White River Jct, VT

Mary Gentry

NOV 10-11

SOLO

Specialty MEET IS FULL

Haverhill High School, MA

Matt Forrest

NOV 11

RAYS

Pentathlon

WCWC, Salem NH

Jody Terry

NOV 9-11 

YNS

Reid Sacco Meet: Trials/Finals

Sterling Center YMCA, Beverly, MA

Jane Powers

NOV 16-18

NSSC

Distance & Specialty

Salem University, Salem, MA

Dan Warner

NOV 16-18

CRIM

Team Specialty/Distance

Greater Lawrence Tech, Andover, MA

Bob Rudis

NOV 17-18

RAMS

Team Specialty

St, George’s Pool, Middletown, RI

Tara Moll

NOV 17-18

ABF

Trials/Finals

Attleboro High School, Attleboro, MA

Alan Sanders

NOV 23-25

NAS

Pioneer Valley Invitational

Smith College, Northampton, MA

Sherry Wingfield

NOV 30-DEC 2

SAC

Candy Cane Classic

Keefe Tech, Framingham, MA

Matt Craven

NOV 30-DEC 2

EST

Exeter Sprints

Phillips Exeter, Exeter, NH

Shannon Deschenes

 

 

DECEMBER

 

DEC 2

SOLO

Specialty

Haverhill High School, MA

Matt Forrest

DEC 2

ABF

Distance Meet

 Attleboro High School

Alan Sanders

DEC 6-9

NSSC

Trials/Finals

MIT, Cambridge

Dan Warner

DEC 7-9

CCSC

Specialty: Power Point Challenge

 Mass Maritime, Buzzards Bay

Alan Sanders

DEC 7-9

UVAC

Specialty/Distance Winter Classic

UVAC, White River Jct, VT

Mary Gentry

DEC 7-9

SSSC

Age Group Meet

Kennedy School, Somerville, MA

Richard Whitworth

DEC 7-9

CRIM

Trials Finals/ Timed Finals

Harvard University

Kyle Schack

DEC 13-16

GMSC

New England Seniors

Boston University

Phil Harty

DEC 14-16

ABF

Trials/Finals (no NE Senior qual can enter)

 Wheaton College, MA

Alan Sanders

 

 

JANUARY

 

JAN 4-6

SSA

IMX Meet New Year Meet

Swazey Pool, Durham, NH

Tim Paiva

JAN 4-6

GMA

Team Specialty

St. Michael’s College, VT

Laura Matuszak

JAN 5-6

SEEK

Specialty Meet

Seekonk High School, MA

Ray Grant

JAN 5-6

YNS

Team Specialty

Sterling Center Y, Beverly, MA

Jane Powers

JAN 6

MTSC

Distance Meet

Quarry Hill Community School, Monson, MA

Mei Han

JAN 11

RAYS

Distance Meet

WCWC, Salem NH

Jody Terry

JAN 11-13

NAS

IMX Plus

Smith College, Northampton

Sherry Wingfield

JAN 11-13

CRIM

Team Specialty

 Greater Lawrence Tech, Andover

Bob Rudis

JAN 12-13

NSSC

Specialty

MIT, Cambridge

Dan Warner

JAN 18-20

CCSC

Specialty: with Shoot-Out 50’s

Mass Maritime, Buzzards Bay, MA

Alan Sanders

JAN 19-20

SOLO

Specialty

Haverhill High, Haverhill, MA

Matt Forrest

Jan 19-20

CRIM

12 & U IMX Challenge

Milford High School, Milford MA

Carl Cederquist

JAN 18-20

NWSC

Nor'Easter ClassicSpecialty

UMass, Lowell

Denise Veenstra

JAN 25-27

SSA

Specialty Mid-Year Meet

Swazey Pool, Durham, NH

Tim Paiva

JAN 25-27

NSSC

Trials & Finals

Salem University, Salem, MA

Dan Warner

JAN 26-27

ABF

Bluefish Snow Angel Meet

Attleboro High School, Attleboro MA

Alan Sanders

JAN 27

RAYS

Specialty

WCWC, Salem, NH

Jody Terry

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

FEB 1-3

SAC

Team Specialty

Keefe Tech, Framingham, MA

Matt Craven

FEB 3

BGSC

Team SpecialtyMEET CANCELED

Minuteman Lexington High Scool

Holly Baczek

FEB 3

GMA

Team Specialty

St. Michael’s College, VT

Laura Matuszak

FEB 8-10

CCSC

Specialty: Down to the Wire Qualifier

Mass Maritime, Buzzards Bay, MA

Alan Sanders

FEB 9-10

NSSC

Last Chance Meet

Salem University, Salem MA

Dan Warner

FEB 15-17

NES

Regional Meets:

 

 

  

Andover: CRIM

 

 


Framingham: SAC

 

 


Seekonk: SEEK

 

 


Salem: NSSC

 

 


Northampton: NAS

 

 


Upper Valley: UVAC

 

 


Beverly: YNS

 

 

 


 

FEB 28- MAR 3

NES

12 & Under AG Championships

Upper Valley Aquatics Center, VT: UVAC  

Mary Gentry

FEB 28-MAR 3

(same weekend)

NE Senior LCM Open Championships

Beverly YMCA: YNS


MAR 7-MAR 10

NES

13-18 Age Group Championships

MIT: NSSC

 

Dan Warner

MAR  16-17

SOLO

Specialty

Haverhill High, Haverhill, MA

Matt Forrest

MAR 21-24

 

Speedo Sectionals

Buffalo, NY hosted by STAR Swimming

 

 

 

APRIL

 

APRIL 14

NSSC

Specialty/distance LCM

Hanscom AFB, Bedford MA

Dan Warner

APRIL 20-21

SOLO

Specialty

Haverhill High, Haverhill, MA

Matt Forrest

APRIL 26-28

CRIM

Specialty: LCM

Harvard Univ., Cambridge MA

Kyle Schack